Goodbye, summer. Goodbye, months of vacation time. Goodbye, sleeping in. Goodbye, hours a day of reading time. Back to reality!
This month, as my summer ended and my work-life began again, I managed to only read a total of FOUR books!
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child: -Parts One and Two by J.K. Rowling, John Tiffany, and Jack Thorne
- Nostalgia. Tears. Questions.
- My rating: 4 stars
An Honest Heart by Kaye Dacus
- Sweet romance. Historical fiction. Strong characters.
- My rating: 4 stars
Nothing But the Truth by Avi
- Full of irony. Flat. Thought provoking.
- My rating: 3 stars
Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
- Second read. Interesting superpower plot. Lacked…something.
- My rating: 4.25 stars
What books did you read this month? Let me know in the comments below!
Happy reading! – Caitlyn